Prickly Pear is a miracle plant as it can survive long periods of drought. The oil is extracted from fruits of prickly pear plants that grow naturally in open fields without any fertilizers or chemicals and is 100% organic. The prickly pear seed oil contains high amounts of Vitamin E (Tocopherol) and many essential fatty acids. It is a premium beauty oil that has a high concentration of fatty acids and antioxidants.
1. It is Quickly Absorbed by the Skin
The essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil – namely it’s high (60 %) Linoleic Acid content make it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue.
2. It Restores Elasticity and Brightens the Complexion
High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.
3. Nourishes, Moisturizes and Softens the Skin
This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin.
A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most driest skin. It is deeply penetrating – you will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer.
4. Tightens Pores
Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.
5. Brightens Dark Spots
This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.
6. Slows Skin Aging
Contains the highest levels of Betelains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi and Beets). Betelains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.
7. Prevents Wrinkles
Prickly Pear oil has an immense Vitamin E content, 895mg/kg (150% more than Argan oil). Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage.
8. It Will Not Clog Your Pores
Having a high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oliec Acid content makes this oil absolutely non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.
9. Great for Sensitive Skin
This oil is non-irritating, deeply nourishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.